Accident Summary Nr: 170206486 - Employee injured when farm tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111838959 | 08/15/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Norgard Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 12, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a tractor that was pulling a trailer containing four portable bins out of a pear orchard to the loader stage area. The roll over protection bar had been removed to avoid damaging the pear trees as he drove between them. He was returning to the camp with no load attached, driving down a straight dirt road from the pear orchard. Employee #1 was turning around to his right to raise the three-point hitch, which was in its lowest position, when he drove the off the left side of the road into a drainage ditch. He suffered a fractured right ankle and left wrist. He was transported by ambulance to Utah Medical Center, where he was determined to be intoxicated. Employee #1 had worked for Norgard Farm for 4 or 5 years during the pear harvest,
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111838959 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |