Accident Summary Nr: 170206452 - Employee suffers numerous fractures in fall through railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111845269 | 06/07/1991 | 7996 | 0 | Windsor Water Works |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1, age 17, was at her work station at the tower entrance to the slides. She had put suntan oil on her body and was standing at the open end of the safety railings with her right leg over the bottom rung of the railing and her weight on her left leg, which was outside the railing. She was holding onto the top hand rail. When she turned, her left foot slipped, and her hands and legs were too oily to maintain a secure grip on the rail. She fell backward 11 ft through the open area between the slides to the floor. Employee #1 suffered numerous vertebral fractures, a broken hand, and a broken arm. Emergency fire department paramedics were called and she was taken to the community hospital in Santa Rosa, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111845269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |