Accident Summary Nr: 170206437 - Two employees injured when forklift overturns on them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125502237 | 01/07/1997 | 2084 | 0 | Z D Wines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, and Employee #2, an operator, were removing a string of exterior electrical lights from the eaves of a two-story winery warehouse. Employee #2 was driving a Toyota three-wheeled electric forklift and Employee #1 was riding on the attached work platform. Employee #2 was backing from the building while slowly lowering the elevated platform. They were maneuvering the lift down a steep incline when the vehicle, equipment, and both employees rolled downhill to the left. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and a deep cut to his elbow; Employee #2 incurred acute back strain and a bulging vertebral disc. The cause of the accident was operating the lift with an elevated load on a steep incline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125502237 |