Accident Summary Nr: 170206403 - Employee injured in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125502278 | 01/31/1997 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed tying in a conductor at a height of 60 ft on a creosote-treated, wooden utility pole. He was descending and had unbelted at approximately the 30 ft l. Employee #1 fell, suffering a fractured pelvis, ribs, and left shoulder and internal bleeding. He was well-trained, and conditions were normal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125502278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |