Accident Summary Nr: 170206361 - Employee's fingers amputated by juicer

Accident Summary Nr: 170206361 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199251709/12/199120840Codorniv Napa

Abstract: After a crusher crew had crushed the day's grape deliveries, they began to clean the equipment. The juicer, a close-clearance screw auger, must be left running while the circumferential screens are being cleaned with pressure water. The debris is washed through a 2 1/4 in. diameter drain at the lower end of the auger and above the screen. While Employee #1 was washing the inside of the juicer, he put his fingers into the drain, evidently to remove built-up debris. The end of the auger cut off the first and middle fingers of his left hand. The clearance between the end of the auger and the end housing is approximately 1/4 in. The employer was cited for failure to provide extension tools and for not extending the drain pipe beyond finger length to prevent contact. If Employee #1 had been paying attention to the task, the accident would not have occurred.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CLOGGED, AUGER, HAND TOOL, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111992517 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers