Accident Summary Nr: 170206361 - Employee's fingers amputated by juicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111992517 | 09/12/1991 | 2084 | 0 | Codorniv Napa |
Abstract: After a crusher crew had crushed the day's grape deliveries, they began to clean the equipment. The juicer, a close-clearance screw auger, must be left running while the circumferential screens are being cleaned with pressure water. The debris is washed through a 2 1/4 in. diameter drain at the lower end of the auger and above the screen. While Employee #1 was washing the inside of the juicer, he put his fingers into the drain, evidently to remove built-up debris. The end of the auger cut off the first and middle fingers of his left hand. The clearance between the end of the auger and the end housing is approximately 1/4 in. The employer was cited for failure to provide extension tools and for not extending the drain pipe beyond finger length to prevent contact. If Employee #1 had been paying attention to the task, the accident would not have occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111992517 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |