Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170206346 - Employee Killed When Crushed Under Cab Of Overturned Truck

Accident: 170206346 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11174173210/07/19915199Usa Dirt Sales

Employee #1 was operating a JCB 712 articulating quarry-type dump truck. He was hauling 10 cubic yards of soil down a mountainside to a sales lot in a valley. He had been making the approximately 1 mile trip for about a week. At approximately 1:00 p.m., he made a trip to the sales lot. At 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 was seen at the loading site up the hill. At 4:00 p.m., the owner went looking for Employee #1. He found the employee dead, at the bottom of a long downhill straight section. He was lying crushed under the cab of the overturned truck. The truck was found in fifth gear (of 6 forward speeds). Employee #1 had been instructed to drive down the mountainside in second gear. When Employee #1 was removed from under the truck, it was discovered that he had not used the seat belt and the door was unlatched. The probable cause of the rollover is excessive speed on an uneven dirt road. The probable cause of death is the failure of Employee #1 to use the seat belt. The cab sustained minimal damage during the accident.

Keywords: uneven ground, roll-over, speeding, work rules, earthmoving equip, crushed, seat belt, dump truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111741732 Fatality Other Occupation not reported