Accident: 170206312 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111846374 | 10/30/1991 | 1731 | Hawkeye Construction |
A supervisor for an electrical contractor had access to a switchyard belonging to an electric utility. One weekend, on his own time (he was not working), he entered the switchyard and went to a capacitor section. This section of the switchyard was fenced off separately because of low exposed energized conductors. The supervisor, who was alone at the time, started removing some plants without the permission of the electric utility. The supervisor was found dead the following Monday. He had contacted a 69-kilovolt conductor with the upper part of his left arm and had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111846374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |