Accident Summary Nr: 170206247 - Employee killed when crushed by falling peaker log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111841698 | 06/07/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Steve Wills Trucking & Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 put a wrapper over a full truckload of logs and moved the truck off the landing. He then walked back to the landing and told the loader operator that he was worried about clearing power lines and wanted the peaker removed. The loader operator said okay and told Employee #1 to move the truck to flat spot. As the loader operator was approaching, he saw the peaker roll off. He found Employee #1 under the log; he was killed. Apparently, Employee #1 had taken off the wrapper to facilitate removing the peaker when the log rolled off and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111841698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |