Accident Summary Nr: 170206239 - Employee injured when struck by falling lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111841623 | 05/14/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Pacific Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting as banded sections of redwood lumber were being stacked four sections high onto pallets. A forklift was placing the fourth section on a stack when the operator, instead of backing out, moved forward and inadvertently knocked off the top section. It struck and pinned Employee #1, who had moved between the stacks of lumber in anticipation that the forklift would move backward. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111841623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |