Accident Summary Nr: 170206221 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111837555 | 05/01/1991 | 2411 | 0 | John Hill Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his brother, a timber contractor who was felling a Douglas fir. Employee #1 was standing behind another fir tree, 33 feet away from the tree being felled. When the felled tree went over, it brushed a Madrone tree and knocked it toward Employee #1 just as he stepped out from behind his tree. The Madrone tree struck him, and he suffered a broken shoulder, a broken hip, and two broken legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111837555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |