Accident Summary Nr: 170206205 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CONTACTED SAW TRIM WHILE REPOSITIONING RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838116 | 01/18/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Beaver Lumber Of Arcata |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HANDLING LUMBER COMING OUT OF A MOLDING MACHINE. A 20-FOOT LONG SORTING RACK WITH TRIM SAWS AT EACH END WAS WHEELED INTO PLACE AT THE OUTFEED OF THE MOLDER. THE LUMBER AT THE MOLDER OUTFEED WAS BEING GRADED AND TRIMMED BY EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE FAR END OF THE SAW RACK PREPARING TO REPOSITION IT WHEN A WARPED BOARD CAUSED THE RACK TO MOVE. HE INADVERTENTLY LOWERED HIS HAND INTO THE UNGUARDED SECTION OF THE BLADE AT THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR INADEQUATE DESIGN DUE TO THE RACK BEING ON WHEELS WITHOUT WHEEL LOCKS OR A SIMILAR DEVICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838116 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |