Accident Summary Nr: 170206189 - Employee's thumb nearly severed when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170206189 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184245603/08/199115210Cheney Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a Milwaukee portable power saw to cut a 20 in. by 30 in. piece of 3/4 in. plywood. He was using two 2 by 4s to support the smaller side of the work piece as he cut off the larger side. He was nearing the end of the cut when the larger side sagged down, and the saw started to buck and kick back. Employee #1 later stated that he released the trigger, but the saw kept running. He then tried to force the saw through the cut, but the saw kicked back and up across plywood. It contacted the back of his left hand between the thumb and index finger, nearly severing his thumb. The bucking and kick back caused the sticking trigger to release, and the saw stopped. This saw had no history of trigger problems, but the trigger was still malfunctioning when later inspected.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111842456 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters