Accident Summary Nr: 170206171 - Employee injured in fall from icy roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111843447 | 03/29/1991 | 1751 | 0 | K & M Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m., Employee #1 and coworkers climbed out onto a sheathed, 5:12 sloped roof. The roof surface was damp but not slippery when they started work, but a cold wind started blowing and the dampness on the plywood sheathing turned to ice. The coworkers started to slip and slide on the roof surface, and Employee #1 slid off the edge and fell approximately 15 ft to the muddy ground. He suffered fractured vertebrae, three cracked ribs, and a ruptured spleen. No safety belts were in use nor was there any perimeter railing or catch platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111843447 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |