Accident Summary Nr: 170206163 - Employee's wrist severely cut by broken glass desk top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119721017 | 08/03/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Rocky'S Moving |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mover, was carrying an approximately 2 1/2 ft by 5 ft by 1/4 in. thick finished glass desk top down a set of stairs and out of a house. As he climbed the truck's access ramp, he rested the glass on his left hip and extended his left arm over the top of the glass desk. Employee #1 held on to the outside of the glass with his left hand and kept the glass balanced with his right hand, which he held underneath the glass deck. The glass broke in half and the front half fell toward him and slid across his left wrist, cutting an artery, veins, nerves, and tendons. Microsurgery was performed to reconnect the severed parts. The doctor predicts that Employee #1's hand will recover 70 percent of movement and strength.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119721017 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |