Accident Summary Nr: 170206122 - Employee injured in fall from exterior deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111842910 | 05/16/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Drywall Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1, the scrapper on a sheetrock texturing crew, was sweeping up oversprayed material from the master bedroom of a hillside home under construction. A set of double doors to an unfinished exterior deck had been sealed and closed when the work in the bedroom was being done, but had since been opened for ventilation. The exterior deck consisted of open joists covered with various pieces of unsecured material laid on top to make a temporary surface. Employee #1 had finished picking up most of the oversprayed material and decided to sweep the small amount that remained out the door and off the open deck. He stepped onto the unsupported end of a 2 by 6, which dropped through the joists. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell outward over the edge of the deck, approximately 17 ft to the ground. He sustained broken ribs, a punctured lung and a punctured small intestines. There was no perimeter guardrail on the deck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111842910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |