Accident Summary Nr: 170206072 - Employee suffers memory loss after striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111845087 | 06/13/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Jim Baker Trucking |
Abstract: On May 29, 1991, Employee #1 was found by his coworkers lying on the concrete floor of a warehouse near a metal dock plate that was used to load trailers. Blood was coming out of his ears. It is assumed that Employee #1 attempted to lift the dock plate, which is normally stored flat on the floor. In doing so, he was either struck by the plate or lost his balance and fell to the floor, striking his head. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 does not speak English and has lost his memory due to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111845087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |