Accident Summary Nr: 170206031 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN MACHINE AND STEEL PLATE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111848719 | 09/14/1990 | 5051 | 0 | Van Bebber Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT A PIECE OF SHEET STEEL WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 5,000 POUNDS USING AN OVERHEAD BRIDGE CRANE. HE ATTACHED A CLAMP THAT WAS DESIGNED FOR LIFTING STEEL PLATES TO THE EDGE AND STARTED TO LIFT THE PLATE TO A VERTICAL POSITION. WHEN IT WAS NEARLY VERTICAL, THE PLATE SLIPPED FROM THE CLAMP AND STARTED TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO CATCH AND HOLD THE PLATE BY HAND BUT WAS PINNED AGAINST AN ADJACENT MACHINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CLAMP IS DESIGNED SO THAT WHEN PLACED ON THE PLATE IN ONE POSITION IT LOCKS AUTOMATICALLY UNDER THE LOAD. WHEN REVERSED THE CLAMP MUST BE LOCKED MANUALLY; THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO DO SO IN THIS CASE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY THIS EMPLOYER FOR 25 YEARS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111848719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |