Accident Summary Nr: 170205975 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125493114 | 05/10/2000 | 1542 | 0 | The Pankow Company Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 18, 2000, Employee #1, an engineer, and a pump operator were using a remote control box to operate a concrete boom pump. Employee #1 was standing on top of the rolling scaffold when the boom hose became caught on the scaffold railing and started to lift the scaffold off the ground. Employee #1 jumped off the scaffold, grabbing the top rail of the adjacent wall. The railing broke and he fell backward away from the wall, striking the back of his head on a concrete slab. No accident-related violations were found in connection with this incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125493114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |