Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170205892 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CRANE CIRCUIT
Accident Summary Nr: 170205892 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/29/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125498956 | 01/07/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Ac 3 |
Abstract:
A crane mechanic working for a contractor was at a municipal railway facility troubleshooting a problem with the brakes on a bridge crane. After he changed the brakes, he could still hear a chattering noise. He was examining the brake components, using an AWG No. 10 jumper to test a brake solenoid. The jumper contacted some terminals and caused an electrical fault. The employee was momentarily blinded, but he made his way to the floor from the catwalk. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his right hand.
Keywords:
BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
36 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125498956 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Specified mechanics and repairers |