Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170205850 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Steel Column

Accident: 170205850 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/05/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30088735308/05/19991791P D M Strocal, Inc.

At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 5, 1999, Employee #1, an iron worker, was on the third level of a building under construction. A tubular steel column was being hoisted to the fourth level, where several coworkers were ready to perform the connecting work. The top of the column was cleared and positioned to its connecting point. The bottom of the column, however, was still being raised when it became caught on a beam. The spotter had called to the tower crane operator to stop when the choker parted and the column fell approximately 10 ft to the third level. It struck Employee #1, pinning him to the deck. He suffered ankle and head injuries, and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital.

Keywords: head, unsecured, iron worker, suspended load, construction, steel erection, mech mat handling, struck by, falling object, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300887353 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall, other