Accident Summary Nr: 170205843 - Two employees burned when gas ignites in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497768 | 09/27/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Sf Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 16, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, were in a 5 ft by 5 ft by 2 1/2 ft deep excavation, repairing gas leaks in a PVC pipe system. They had already repaired four valves in the excavation. As they were working on a manifold, Employee #1 heard a hissing sound. The main shut-off valves were already closed, and the gas in the upstream lines were relieved. They returned to the excavation to bleed the residual gas. Employee #2 opened the valve and stood up to talk to Employee #1. A short while later, the gas ignited and flashed through the excavation. Employees #1 and #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns to their faces and hands. Both employees went to a nearby fire station and were taken to St. Francis Memorial Hospital in San Francisco.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125497768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 125497768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |