Accident Summary Nr: 170205835 - Employee's hand injured when caught under beams

Accident Summary Nr: 170205835 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088734608/05/199917910Pdm Strocal, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 29, 1999, Employee #1 was working as an iron worker on a raising crew. He was on the third level of a building under construction in San Francisco. As the steel member was lifted, one end became caught on the perimeter cable. This caused the opposite end to raise out-of-level, where Employee #1 was standing. The member was finally cleared, and the opposite end of the member came down. Employee #1's right hand was under that member, and it fractured his wrist. He was transported to California Pacific Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300887346 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons