Accident Summary Nr: 170205827 - Two employees injured when struck by loaded cart

Accident Summary Nr: 170205827 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088726207/26/199917910Gonsalves & Santucci Dba Alamillo Steel

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 23, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, both iron workers, were on the third floor waiting for a load of "stirrups" (re-bar sections) to be landed. The bundle came through a wall opening, and they landed the load onto a cart. They repositioned the stirrups in the cart and, within a minute, one end of the floor dropped to the second floor, at an angle. The cart with the stirrups pinned Employee #1 against the wall, and he suffered a fractured right cheek and facial lacerations. Employee #2 was lodged next to the wall opening and suffered a contusion of his right thigh. They were taken to San Francisco General Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, FALL, FACE, CART, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300887262 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
2 300887262 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers