Accident Summary Nr: 170205801 - Employee injured when pinned by falling metal shield
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300887213 | 07/16/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 14, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a pile buck for FCI Constructors on a freeway seismic retrofit job in San Francisco. They decided to remove the trench shield in an excavation because it was too small. Employee #1 and his foreman had removed three of the four spreaders when the foreman had to step away and left Employee #1 to complete the job. He removed the pins to the last spreader and was headed toward a freeway footing when one of the metal side shields fell, pinning him against the concrete footing. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis, two spinal fractures, and a crushed bladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300887213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |