Accident Summary Nr: 170205801 - Employee injured when pinned by falling metal shield

Accident Summary Nr: 170205801 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30088721307/16/199916220Fci Constructors

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 14, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a pile buck for FCI Constructors on a freeway seismic retrofit job in San Francisco. They decided to remove the trench shield in an excavation because it was too small. Employee #1 and his foreman had removed three of the four spreaders when the foreman had to step away and left Employee #1 to complete the job. He removed the pins to the last spreader and was headed toward a freeway footing when one of the metal side shields fell, pinning him against the concrete footing. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis, two spinal fractures, and a crushed bladder.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, SPINE, UNSECURED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, BLADDER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300887213 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)