Accident Summary Nr: 170205702 - Employee injured when struck by metal channel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300887304 | 07/29/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Tom'S Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 3, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for Tom's Welding & Fabrication in San Francisco. He and his coworkers were carrying a 6 ft C-channel to the second floor of a school, with Employee #1 at the lowered end. As the channel was being brought up the stairway, he slipped and fell. The workers dropped the channel and it slid downward, landing on top of him. Employee #1 suffered internal abdominal injuries and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300887304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall, other |