Accident Summary Nr: 170205694 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300887189 | 07/14/1999 | 7922 | 0 | First Call |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a stagehand for First Call in San Francisco, a company that constructs stage props for theaters and exhibitions. He was using an 8 ft stepladder to reach a box of balloons in a loft. Employee #1 pulled on the box with such force that he lost his balance and fell approximately 4 ft. He tried to position himself as he fell and his right foot landed on a stack of nearby cones. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated ankle and a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300887189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |