Accident Summary Nr: 170205298 - Employee injured when thumb caught between door and handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125620096 | 05/01/2001 | 8221 | 0 | California-Pacific Medical Center |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on April 2, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a carpet cleaning extraction machine to clean the hallway area when he suffered a serious injury to his thumb. Employee #1 had been working as a Housekeeping Aide for the California Pacific Medical Center for approximately 4 years. Employee #1 backed up to reposition the machine and started cleaning a new area. As he was backing into an exit way, he misjudged the distance between the door handle and the machine's handle. He caught his finger between them and amputated the tip of his left thumb. Employee #1 was immediately transported to the emergency room on the Davies Campus and the treating physician referred him to the Microsurgery Clinic, where he received surgical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125620096 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Housekeepers and butlers |