Accident Summary Nr: 170205272 - Employee Has Laceration On Arm From Falling Metal Stud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125620054 | 04/02/2001 | 1541 | 0 | The Accurate Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:36 p.m. on March 26, 2001, Employee #1, a new construction laborer for Accurate Companies, suffered a serious laceration on his left arm from a falling metal stud. Employee #1 was coming from a lunch break to pick up his tools where he had placed them near a wall. The wall had been cut in two pieces. The bottom section had been removed and the upper section was being held by metal studs. The upper section was cut a foot wide and six feet fall. Since the wall was not secured, the wall came down on its own and landed on Employee #1. Employee #1 also acknowledged the presence of a ladder near the wall. However, the metal stud on the wall lacerated his arm. His employer failed to adequately conduct a safety check and survey the work site prior to initiating any work. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125620054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |