Accident Summary Nr: 170205231 - Employee struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125619163 | 01/12/2001 | 4111 | 0 | Bart |
Abstract: On January 12, 2001, an employee was working as electrician for a train company. He and a coworker responded to an electrical hazard in the track area where the trains interlock at one of the stations. They obtained permission from central control to enter and work in the track area. A train crossed over the interlocking where the next train (at approximately 70-80 feet) was stopped on the north side of the interlocking. The coworker stated that when he last saw the employee, he was five feet behind him, between the concrete wall and the in-board running rail, facing the train. However, he did not see or hear any impact noises since there was very loud train noise caused by the train passing the interlocking. It was concluded that the employee was struck by a train electrical collector shoe that knocked him down and carried the body along the concrete wall and finally coming to rest at the track. The employee's right leg was fractured and he had significant head and body trauma. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125619163 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |