Accident Summary Nr: 170205215 - Employee fell from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125619122 | 01/02/2001 | 7349 | 0 | Wwc Window Cleaning, Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2000, an employee was working as a window washer (laborer) for a window cleaning company. The employee was assigned by his supervisor to wash the windows at the administration building of the Golden Gate Bridge. According to the eye witness, the employee was on a 28-foot extension metal ladder. For some unknown reason, he lost his balance and fell approximately 15.20 feet and landed on the concrete stairway leading to the administration parking lot. The employee suffered a wound to the head and he was semi-conscious and breathing. He was taken the hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125619122 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |