Accident Summary Nr: 170205140 - Flagman's leg injured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497321 | 08/25/2000 | 1751 | 0 | K C Custom Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 22, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer, was working as a flagman, controlling traffic and placing cones for pedestrians and cars. The owner of the company, who was operating a Gradeall forklift, model 544D, put it into reverse, and Employee #1 moved the orange cones out of the way of the machine. As the owner again moved forward, Employee #1 brought the cones forward to their original location. The Gradeall has hydraulically power steering, with the rear wheels steering a 90-degree pirouette around either front tire; the outside turning radius is less than chassis length. As the forklift went forward and Employee #1 was placing the cones, the rear wheel of the vehicle struck his right leg and rolled over it, stopping while his leg was partially under the wheel. Coworkers placed some lumber under the wheel and backed up he machine to free Employee #1's leg. No accident-related violations were found.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125497321 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |