Accident Summary Nr: 170205116 - Employee's fingertip amputated in coffee grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125493270 | 07/12/2000 | 5499 | 0 | Dixon Coffee & Roasting, Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:37 a.m. on July 6, 2000, Employee #1, of Dixon Coffee & Roasting Company, was making an espresso drink for a customer when she noticed that there was no espresso in the machine and so switched on the grinder to make some more. The grinder did not start immediately and she lifted the lid to look inside. Employee #1 then stuck her right index finger into the area where the coffee comes out of the hopper. It struck the rotating grinder blade and was amputated at the first knuckle. She was transported to the California Pacific Medical Facility, where she was treated and released. This was Employee #1's third day on the job as counter help. At the time of the accident, she was not under pressure or in a rush to perform her duties. No accident-related violations were found in connection with this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125493270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |