Accident Summary Nr: 170205108 - Employee injured in fall with mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125493205 | 07/03/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Double "S" Painting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:36 p.m. on June 19, 2000, Employee #1 was using a rolling scaffold to paint a building. Earlier that day, Employee #1 and his employer had erected the approximately 21 ft tall free-standing rolling scaffold. However, because of the narrow and limited area on the west side of the building, they could not erect the scaffold's outriggers. Since the base was approximately 4 ft and the height was 21 ft, the scaffold did not meet the required minimum dimensions of 1:3 for the base to height ratio. In addition, the scaffold was not tied or securely guyed to the building. As the scaffold began to fall outward, Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to grab onto the building to stop the movement. He fell approximately 18 ft, landing on his feet and fracturing his left leg and knee. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1646(a) concerning rolling scaffolds.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125493205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |