Accident Summary Nr: 170204960 - Employee injured in fall from open storage shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125488155 | 10/15/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Deliverex An Fyi Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:42 p.m. on September 24, 1997, Employee #1 was loading and stacking boxes on the third level of a warehouse. The open side of the permanent storage shelves was guarded by very weak, 10-year-old nylon rope. Employee #1's right foot slipped off the edge and, since his hand was occupied holding a box, he was not able to grab anything immediately. He fell through the rope but managed to slow his fall at the top and middle levels by grabbing other nylon ropes on the way down. Since all the ropes were old and inferior, none were able to hold him and Employee #1 fell 18 ft to the floor. The right side of his body struck some boxes about 4 ft off the floor, and his right hand and his head struck the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125488155 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |