Accident Summary Nr: 170204952 - Employee's arm injured when pinched by metal studs

Accident Summary Nr: 170204952 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548655502/10/199815410R M R Construction

Abstract: On November 19, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for RMR Construction in San Francisco. He and a coworker (his brother) were loading the freight elevator with metal studs. The studs were too long to fit into the elevator car, so they extended them through the escape hatch. As they were ascending in the elevator, the counterweight came down and struck the studs. Employee #1's left arm was pinched by the studs. He suffered bruises on his arm and was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM, ELEVATOR, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 3 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125486555 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)