Accident Summary Nr: 170204887 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120024781 | 08/15/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Anita Armada |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on July 19, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers were painting a house in San Francisco. When the coworkers were not looking, Employee #1 started climbing the 12 ft tall tube and coupler scaffold. They heard a crash as the narrow scaffold tipped over in the approximately 2-1/2 ft wide driveway. Employee #1 sustained a head wound, from which he died. One of the coworkers later stated there was some kind of cribbing for the footing of the scaffold on the uneven driveway surface. The homeowner's son was home at the time of the accident and had assisted in setting up the scaffold.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 4 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120024781 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |