Accident Summary Nr: 170204838 - One employee killed and one injured in gas line fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120023841 | 05/16/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Kj Woods Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on May 15, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, of K. J. Woods Construction Company, were excavating at a street intersection to repair sewers. Employee #1, who was operating a backhoe, struck a gas line that was not marked on the city drawings provided to the company. Approximately two minutes later, they smelled what they believed to be residual gas (a common smell in excavation activities), and stopped the operation. There was no hissing sound and no disturbance or dirt around the pipe commonly associated with an active gas line break. Employees #1 and #2 and the leadman believed they had hit an abandoned gas line. Their employer told them to stop and he called the 800-number for Pacific Gas & Electric. At approximately 11:45 a.m., there was a sudden gas surge, which ignited. The hood on the backhoe was open, and the backhoe along with Employees #1 and #2 become engulfed by flames. They were treated for second- and third-degree burns at San Francisco General Hospital and St. Francis Hospitals. Employee #1 died one month later of complications from his burn injuries. Upon reviewing the drawing provided by the city, it was noted that the gas line was labeled as abandoned and was flanged off prior to the intersection. No street marking showed the live 4 in. gas line. The gas line burned for approximately 3 hours before Pacific Gas & Electric found the valve to cut off the gas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120023841 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 120023841 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |