Accident Summary Nr: 170204820 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing basement wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120026398 | 04/26/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Allstate Demolition & Excavation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 1996, Employee #1 was digging near the bottom of a church basement wall when the wall collapsed on him. He sustained injuries and was transported to San Francisco General Hospital. Because the church was old, there were no plans available that showed that the wall was not keyed into the concrete and that it contained no rebar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120026398 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, earth |