Accident Summary Nr: 170204812 - Employee's thumb tip amputated while sharpening slicer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120023676 | 03/05/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Max'S Opera Cafe |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sharpening the blade on a Globe 500LR slicer, serial #588041. The slicer was equipped with two 1 1/2 in. diameter stones on a spinning sharpening mechanism that would, when operating correctly, sharpen both sides of the 12 in. diameter blade. One stone was jammed and not spinning, so Employee #1 tapped it with the tip of his right thumb. The stone struck the blade and spun his thumb into it, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120023676 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |