Accident Summary Nr: 170204788 - Employee killed when struck by falling I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120023411 | 10/26/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Iconco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the crew superintendent, was engaged in demolition work on an 80 ft high concrete-reinforced, steel frame building. He was operating a mobile crane outfitted with a wrecking ball when he broke the connection of an upright I-beam column on the outside of the structure closest to his crane. The column swayed in and out, then finally fell backward, glanced off the crane boom, and landed next to the crane, across the outrigger. Employee #1 jumped from the crane's cab as the column fell and was struck on the back and head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120023411 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |