Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170204770 - Employees Suffer Burns When Sprayed By Hot Caustic Solution

Accident: 170204770 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/09/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12002559801/11/19962087Azumaya, Inc.

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 9, 1996, the employer at a tofu packaging plant was running a caustic solution (5 percent sodium hydroxide) through a soybean slurry cooker, adding steam to heat the solution. The interior of the cooker became pressurized and blew a gasket on the lid. Employees #1 through #8, who were working on the line in front of the cooker, were sprayed with hot caustic solution and hospitalized with chemical burns. The plant manager stated that one of the clamps was loose because it bound and therefore the lid was never secure. An accident related violation was issued.

Keywords: sodium hydroxide, caustic, unsecured, work rules, cooker, high pressure, chemical burn, face, accidental discharge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
2 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
4 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
5 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
6 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
7 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation
8 120025598 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Kitchen workers, food preparation