Accident: 170204770 - Employees Suffer Burns When Sprayed By Hot Caustic Solution
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120025598 | 01/11/1996 | 2087 | Azumaya, Inc. |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 9, 1996, the employer at a tofu packaging plant was running a caustic solution (5 percent sodium hydroxide) through a soybean slurry cooker, adding steam to heat the solution. The interior of the cooker became pressurized and blew a gasket on the lid. Employees #1 through #8, who were working on the line in front of the cooker, were sprayed with hot caustic solution and hospitalized with chemical burns. The plant manager stated that one of the clamps was loose because it bound and therefore the lid was never secure. An accident related violation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
2 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
3 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
4 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
5 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
6 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
7 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
8 | 120025598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |