Accident Summary Nr: 170204754 - Employee's hand in fall with safe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119617702 | 11/16/1995 | 9199 | 0 | City & County Of Sf Central Shops(Purchasing Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 27, 1995, Employee #1, a journeyman auto painter, claimed that he was performing his assigned task of repairing and painting a fire department's ladder. While moving the ladder, he stepped backward and tripped. The ladder pinned his hand to the floor, causing injury to the thumb and finger of his right hand. Subsequent investigation, however, revealed that Employee #1 was actually working on a small personal safe that he had brought from home. While moving the safe, he tripped over his own shoelaces. When he fell, the safe landed on his right hand and punctured his thumb and a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119617702 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Automobile body and related repairers |