Accident Summary Nr: 170204697 - Employee's wrist cut when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119617637 | 10/03/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Silver West Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 1995, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter at Sierra West Builders Co., was performing his regularly assigned job of remodeling a house. He was using a new Makita 5 1/4 in. circular saw to trim a plywood door when the saw kicked back and cut his left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital and then to Stanford University Medical Center. He did not return to work after the accident and did not cooperate in helping to determine what caused the saw to kick back, although he maintained that the accident was his own fault as he was not paying attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119617637 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |