Accident Summary Nr: 170204671 - Employee injured when pump jack scaffold pole breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170204671 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002829510/03/199517210Brushworks, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting about 25 ft above grade using a pump jack scaffold with braces attached to the side of the building. The right pole, consisting of 2 by 4s spiked together, broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and vertebrae and multiple lacerations. No safety belts or guardrails were in use at the time of the accident. The coworker did not fall and was not injured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120028295 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance