Accident Summary Nr: 170204671 - Employee injured when pump jack scaffold pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120028295 | 10/03/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Brushworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 29, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting about 25 ft above grade using a pump jack scaffold with braces attached to the side of the building. The right pole, consisting of 2 by 4s spiked together, broke, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and vertebrae and multiple lacerations. No safety belts or guardrails were in use at the time of the accident. The coworker did not fall and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120028295 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |