Accident Summary Nr: 170204606 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119615458 | 11/22/1994 | 2045 | 0 | Canton Noodle Company |
Abstract: On January 20, 1995, Employee #1, a noodle maker for Canton Noodle Company, was operating a dough brake. Normally, a slab of dough is fed through the rollers, but because the dough kneader was broken, pieces of dough were hand fed into the rollers and compressed. At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1's fingers on his right hand were caught between the dough brake's rollers. He was taken by paramedics to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for three crushed fingers (middle, ring, and little).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119615458 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Food batchmakers |