Accident Summary Nr: 170204580 - Employee's foot fractured by falling steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119616480 | 02/10/1995 | 9511 | 0 | San Francisco Water Department |
Abstract: On January 10, 1995, Employee #1 was working as a pipe welder for the San Francisco Water Dept. A coworker was to return an approximately 4 ft by 7 ft by 1 in. steel plate to the storage yard from the shop. An overhead crane in the shop was used to hoist the plate. The plate was then transferred to a forklift with an extension attachment. Employee #1 helped the coworker balance the plate on the ground. The forklift extension then also hooked onto the eye of the plate clamp. Because there were two hooks in the eye, Employee #1 released the overhead crane hook. At approximately 1:15 p.m. Employee #1 heard a noise and realized that the plate clamp had slipped from the hook on the forklift extension. The steel plate, which weighed over 900 lb, fell onto him and pinned his right ankle. The plate was lifted and Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for two broken bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119616480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |