Accident Summary Nr: 170204549 - One fire fighter killed, two burned when trapped in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170204549 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11961651403/10/199592240San Francisco Fire Dept.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 9, 1995, Engine 26 of the San Francisco Fire Department, including Employees #1, #2, and #3, and a pump operator, was dispatched to a residential fire during adverse weather conditions. The pump operator was working at the fire engine. Employees #1, #2, and #3, fire fighters, were in the garage unsuccessfully attempting to gain entry into a hallway. At approximately 1:04 a.m., they wanted to leave, only to find the garage door was closed. They were later rescued and taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized, treated, and later released. All three employees suffered burns to their faces, necks, and hands, and inhalation to varying degrees.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, WORK RULES, FIRE, NECK, FACE, HAND, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119616514 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 119616514 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 119616514 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations