Accident Summary Nr: 170204457 - Employee dies after fall from suspended scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170204457 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11961289310/12/199417210Mayi Ongbhaibulya

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 1994, Employee #1 was working with two other workers. A suspended scaffold was set up on the sidewalk and elevated. Employee #1 and a coworker got on the scaffold and raised it to the roof. The coworker secured his end (west) and was scraping the soffit. Employee #1 secured his end (east) and was walking toward the coworker. Within seconds, the east end of the scaffold failed. Neither worker had worn fall protection, although droplines were in various places. Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk. The coworker was snagged by a dropline and jumped to the sidewalk. Emergency medical services was called. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital where he died at approximately noon. Note: Because the painters did not work for someone with a contractor's license, the homeowner technically became the employer.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119612893 Fatality Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance