Accident Summary Nr: 170204440 - Employee seriously burned in boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119614907 | 09/27/1994 | 6513 | 0 | H. David Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on September 13, 1994, Employee #1, an apartment complex manager, received a complaint from an apartment resident that there was no hot water. According to Employee #1, this incident was not something new. The same problem had occurred approximately two or three times a week for the last month and he had notified management of the situation. Employee #1 said he knew the pilot light inside the boiler was out and that he had to relight it. He also believed that the amount of outside air passing through the chamber caused the pilot light to blow out. Employee #1 added that he was not aware of a deficiency on the safety pilot control nor of an accumulation of gas inside the chamber. When he entered the boiler area, he did not smell gas. Employee #1 lit a match and opened the chamber's door to relight the boiler's pilot. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 suffered serious burns to his hands, arms, and face. The employer was cited for a violation because the pilot control did not function properly so that gas would not accumulate after the pilot light blew out; and because Employee #1 was not properly instructed in the operation of the boiler.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119614907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |