Accident Summary Nr: 170204291 - Employee dies, one hurt when inadequate scaffold rope breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120021126 | 02/15/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Wayne Matsuoka |
120021118 | 02/16/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Gm General Roofing Co. |
120020318 | 12/21/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Tukki Pak |
120021100 | 02/16/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Ken K. Lee Dba J. Takamura |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 20, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were painting the side of a building in San Francisco, CA. They were on a two point suspended scaffold that did not have guardrails; the ropes suspending the scaffold were old and had not been inspected; and the employees were not wearing safety belts. When the left scaffold rope broke and the scaffold collapsed, Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 fell to a nearby roof and broke both arms. The coworker was left hanging onto the remaining scaffold rope.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120021126 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 120021118 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 120020318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
4 | 120021100 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 120020318 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |